Film Review Archives

Yuko (Rin Takanashi) at Home in Her Library in Goth - Love of Death

Welcome to the archives. Here you will find nearly all of the reviews I have written for this particular blog. The reviews stretch out over the years and so some have no ratings. This is not everything I have seen but is still a sizeable list which I have broken down by region.

Japanese | South Korean | Elsewhere |

Japanese

100 Yen Love 「百円の恋」 (2014) Dir: Masaharu Take (4.5/5)

13 Assassins 「十三人の刺客」2010 Dir: Takashi Miike

Adrift in Tokyo 「転々」 (2007)  Dir: Miki Satoshi (4/5)

Alien vs Ninja 「AVN エイリアンVSニンジャ」(2011) Dir: Seiji Chiba (2.5/5)

Angel Dust 「エンジェルダスト」 (1994) Dir: Sogo Ishii (4.5/5)

Apartment 1303 「1303号室」 (2007) Dir: Ataru Oikawa (3/5)

Arrietty 「借りぐらしのアリエッティ」 (2011) Dir: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

As the Gods Will 「神さまの言うとおり」 (2014) Dir: Takashi Miike (4/5)

Attack Girls’ Swim Team vs. the Undead  「女子競泳反乱軍」 (2007) Dir: Koji Kawano (1/5)

Audition 「オーディション」 (1999) Dir: Takashi Miike

Be My Baby 「恋の渦」 (2013) Dir: Hitoshi Ōne (4/5)

Berserk: Golden Age Arc I: The Egg of the King 「ベルセルク黄金時代篇I:覇王の卵」 (2012) Dir: Toshiyuki Kubooka (4.5/5)

Berserk Golden Age Arc II: The Battle for Doldrey 「ベルセルク黄金時代篇 IIドルドレイ攻略」 (2012) Dir: Toshiyuki Kubooka (3/5)

Berserk: Golden Age Arc III: Advent  「ベルセルク黄金時代篇 III 黄金時代篇III:降臨」 Dir: Toshiyuki Kubooka (3/5)

Big Tits Zombie 「巨乳ドラゴン 温泉ゾンビVSストリッパー5」  (2010) Dir: Takao Nakano (2.5/5)

Black Butler 「黒執事」 (2014) Dir: Kentaro Otani, Keiichi Sato (4/5)

Bride of Rip Van Winkle, The「リップヴァンウィンクルノ花嫁」  (2016)  Dir: Shunji Iwai 4.5/5

Bright Future 「アカルイミライ」(2003) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (4/5)

Carved – The Slit-Mouthed Woman 「口裂け女」 (2007) Dir: Koji Shiraishi (2.5/5)

Cesium and a Tokyo Girl 「セシウムと少女」(2015)  Dir: Ryo Saitani (4.5/5)

Charisma「カリスマ」 (2000) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (4.5/5)

Cold Fish 「冷たい熱帯魚」 (2011) Dir: Sion Sono (5/5)

Crime or Punishment?!? 「罪とか罰とか」 (2009) Dir: Keralino Sandorovich (4/5)

Cure「キュア」 (1997) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (5/5)

Deadball 「デッドボール」 (2011) Dir: Yudai Yamaguchi (3.5/5)

Dead Waves 「死霊波」 (2005) Dir: Yoichiro Hayama (2/5)

Dear Doctor  「ディア・ドクター 」(2009) Dir: Miwa Nishikawa (4.5/5)

Detroit Metal City 「デトロイトメタルシテイ」 (2008) Dir: Toshio Lee (4/5)

Devil’s Path, The 「凶悪」 (2013) Dir: Kazuya Shiraishi (2.5/5) 

Disciples of Hippocrates 「 ヒポクラテスたち」 (1980) Dir: Kazuki Ohmori (4/5)

Dolls 「ドールズ 」 (2002) Dir: Takeshi Kitano (4/5)

Dreams for Sale  「夢売るふたり」  (2012) Dir: Miwa Nishikawa (4/5)

Drudgery Train, The 「 苦役列車」 (2012) Dir: Nobuhiro Yamashita (4/5)

Exte: Hair Extensions 「エクステ」 (2007) Dir: Sion Sono (3.5/5)

Eyes of the Spider 「蜘蛛の瞳」 (1999) Dir:  Kiyoshi Kurosawa (4.5/5)

Fine, Totally Fine 「全然大丈夫」 (2008) Dir: Yosuke Fujita (5/5)

Fires on the Plain  「野火」 (2014) Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto (4/5)

For Love’s Sake 「愛と誠」 (2012) Dir: Takashi Miike (5/5)

Foreign Duck, The Native Duck & God in a Coin Locker, The 「アヒルと鴨のコインロッカ」 (2007) Dir: Yoshihiro Nakamura (5/5)

Fuan no Tane 「不安の種」 (2013)  Dir: Toshikazu Nagae (4/5)

Fuku-chan of Fukufuku Flats  「福福荘の福ちゃん」 (2014) Dir: Yosuke Fujita (5/5)

Fuse: A Gun Girl’s Detective Story 「伏 鉄砲娘の捕物帳」 (2012) Dir: Masayuki Miyaji (4/5)

Ghost System 「ゴーストシステム」 (2002) Dir: Toshikazu Nagae (2/5)

Ghost Train 「オトシモノ」 (2006) Dir: Takeshi Furusawa (3/5)

Goth – Love of Death 「ゴス」 (2008)  Dir: Gen Takahashi (4/5)

Great Passage, The 「舟を編む」 (2013) Dir: Yuya Ishii (4/5)

Greatful Dead 「グレイトフル デッド」 (2013)  Dir: Eiji Uchida (4/5)

Guard From Underground, The 「地獄の警備員」 (1992) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (3/5)

Gyo: Tokyo Fish Attack 「ギョ」 (2012) Dir: Takayuki Hirao  (4.5/5)

Hana-bi 「花火」 (1998) Dir: Takeshi Kitano (5/5)

Happy Hour 「ハッピーアワー」 (2015) Dir: Ryusuke Hamaguchi (4/5)

Heat After Dark (1997) Dir: Ryuhei Kitamura (3/5)

Helldriver 「ヘルドライバー」 (2011) Dir: Yoshihiro Nishimura

Hellevator: The Bottled Fools 「グシャノビンツメ」 (2005)  Dir: Hiroki Yamaguchi (3/5)

Higanjima Escape From Vampire Island 「彼岸島」 (2009)  Dir: Kim Tae-Gyun

Himizu  「ヒミズ」 (2012) Dir: Sion Sono (5/5)

House 「ハウス」 (1977)  Dir: Nobuhiko Obayashi,

How Selfish I Am! 「自分の事ばかりで情けなくなるよ」 (2013) Dir: Daigo Matsui (4/5)

I Wish 奇跡」  (2011) Dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda (4/5)

Infection 「感染」 (2006)  Dir: Masayuki Ochiai (4/5)

Isn’t Anyone Alive? 「生きてるものはいないのか」 (2012) Dir: Gakuryu Ishii (4/5)

Judge! 「ジャッジ!」 (2014) Dir: Akira Nagai (4.5/5)

Ju-On: The Curse 「呪怨」 (2000) Dir: Takashi Shimizu

Ju-On: The Curse 2 「呪怨 2」 (2000) Dir: Takashi Shimizu

Ju-On: Old Lady in White/ Girl in Black 「呪怨白い老女/ 呪怨黒い少女」 (2009) Dirs: Ryuta Miyake, Mari Asato

Key of Life 「鍵泥棒のメソッド」 (2012) Dir: Kenji Uchida (5/5)

Kikujiro 「菊次郎の夏」 (1999) Dir: Takeshi Kitano  (4.5/5)

Kimi no Tomodachi 「きみの友だち」 (2010) Dir: Ryuichi Hiroki (5/5)

Kirishima Thing, The 「桐島、部活やめるってよ」  (2012) Dir: Daihachi Yoshida (4.5/5)

Kiseki 「奇跡(2011) Dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda (4/5)

Kotoko (2011) Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto (4.5/5)

Ku_On 「クオン久遠」 (2013) Dir: Takayuki Hatamura (4/5)

Land of Hope, The 「希望の国」 (2012)  Dir: Sion Sono (4.5/5)

License to Live 「ニンゲン合格」 (1998) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (4/5)

Light Shines Only There, The 「そこのみにて光輝く」 (2014) Dir: Mipo O (5/5)

Like Father, Like Son 「そして父になる」 (2013) Dir:  Hirokazu Koreeda (4.5/5)

Locker, The (aka Shibuya Kaidan) 「渋谷怪談」 (2004) Dir: Kei Horie (2.5/5)

Locker 2, The (aka Shibuya Kaidan II) 「渋谷怪談 2」  (2004) Dir: Kei Horie (3/5)

Loft 「ロフト」 (2005) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (4/5)

Love Exposure 「愛のむきだし」 (2009) Dir: Sion Sono (4.5/5)

Machine Girl, The 「片腕マシンガール」 (2008) Dir: Noboru Iguchi (4/5)

Mai Mai Miracle 「マイマイ新子 と千年の魔法」 (2009) Dir: Sunao Katabuchi (5/5)

Maison de Himiko 「メゾン・ド・ヒミコ」(2005) Dir: Isshin Inudo (4/5)

Meatball Machine  「ミートボールマシン」 (2006) Dirs: Yudai Yamaguchi, Junichi Yamamoto (3/5)

Miss Hokusai  「百日紅 ~Miss HOKUSAI~」  (2015) Dir: Keiichi Hara (4/5)

Mitsuko Delivers 「ハラがコレなんで」 (2011) Dir: Yuya Ishii (3.5/5)

Mutant Girls Squad「戦闘少女 血の鉄仮面伝説」 (2010) Dir: Tak Sakaguchi, Noboru Iguchi, Yoshihiro Nishimura (3/5)

Mushishi 「蟲師」 (2007) Dir: Katsuhiro Otomo (4/5)

My Little Sweet Pea 「麦子さんと」 (2013) Dir: Keisuke Yoshida (4/5)

Nightmare Detective 「悪夢探偵 」(2007) Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto (5/5)

Ninja Kids!!! 「忍たま乱太郎」 (2011) Dir: Takashi Miike (4/5)

Noriko’s Dinner Table 「紀子の食卓」 (2006)  Dir: Sion Sono (5/5)

Noroi: The Curse 「ノロイ」 (2005) Dir: Koji Shiraishi (3.5/5)

Norwegian Wood 「ノルウェイの森」 (2011) Dir: Anh Hung Tran

One Missed Call 「着信アリ」 (2004) Dir: Takashi Miike

One Missed Call II 「着信アリ 2」 (2005) Dir: Renpei Tsukamoto (3/5)

One Missed Call Final 「着信アリファイナル」 (2006) Dir: Manabu Aso (3/5)

Our Little Sister / Umimachi Diary  「海街 Diary」(2015) Dir: Hirokazu Koreeda (4.5/5)

Oyayubi Sagashi 「親指さがし」 (2007) Dir: Naoto Kumazawa (2.5/5)

Parade 「パレード」 (2010)  Dir: Isao Yukisada (4/5)

Paranormal Activity 2: Tokyo Night 「パラノーマル・アクティビティ 第2章/TOKYO NIGHT」 (2010) Dir: Toshikazu Nagae (3/5)

Patema Inverted 「サカサマのパテマ」 (2013) Dir: Yasuhiro Yoshiura (4.5/5)

Petal Dance 「ペタル ダンス」 (2013) Dir: Hiroshi Ishikawa (4/5)

Ponyo (2010) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki

POV – A Cursed Film POV~呪われたフィルム~」 (2012) Dir: Norio Tsuruta (4/5)

Pulse 「回路」 (2001) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (5/5)

Puzzle 「パズル」 (2014) Dir: Eisuke Naito (4.5/5)    

Quirky Guys and Gals 「サビ男サビ女」 (2010) Dirs:  Yosuke Fujita (Cheering Girls), Mipo O (Claim Night), Tomoko Matsunashi (Boy? Meets Girl), Gen Sekiguchi (Sebiro Yashiki) (4/5)

Ravine of Goodbye, The  「さよなら渓谷」 (2013) Dir: Tatsushi Omori (4/5)

Real 「リアル 完全なる首長竜の日」 (2013)  Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (3/5)

Rentaneko 「レンタネコ」 (2012) Dir: Naoko Ogigami (4/5 )

Retribution 「さけび 叫」 (2007)  Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (5/5)

Rurouni Kenshin 「るろうに剣心」 (2012) Dir: Keishi Ohtomo (4.5/5)

Rurouni Kenshin Kyoto Inferno 「るろうに剣心京都大火編」 (2014) Dir: Keishi Ohtomo (4.5/5)

Samurai Princess 「サムライプリンセス外道姫」 (2009) Dir: Kengo Kaji (3/5)

Sawako Decides 「川の底からこんいちは」 (2010) Dir: Yuya Ishii

Seance 「こうれい 高齢」 (1999) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa

See You Tomorrow, Everyone  「みなさん、さようなら」 (2013) Dir: Yoshihiro Nakamura (2.5/5)

Serpent’s Path, The 「蛇の道」(1999) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (4/5)

Seventh Code (2014) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (3.5/5)

Shady 「かしこい狗は、吠えずに笑う」(2012) Dir: Ryohei Watanabe (5/5)

Shikoku 「死国」 (1999)  Dir: Shunichi Nagasaki (3.5/5)

Shindo – The Beat Knocks Her World – 「震動」(2013)  Dir: Asami Hirano (4/5)

Shindo – Wonder Child 「神童」 (2007)  Dir: Koji Hagiuda (4/5) A great drama about a piano prodigy.

Snake of June, A 「六月の蛇」 (2002) Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto (4/5)

Snow White Murder Case, The 「白ゆき姫殺人事件」 (2014) Dir: Yoshihiro Nakamura (4.5/5)

Stacy: Attack of the Schoolgirl Zombies 「ステーシー」(2008) Dir: Naoyuki Tomomatsu (2.5/5)

Starfish Hotel 「スターフィッシュホテル」(2007) Dir: John Williams (3.5/5)

Story of Yonosuke, The 「横道世余之介」(2013) Dir: Shuichi Okita (4.5/5) A wonderful film about memories and the positive impact a person can have

Strange Circus 「奇妙なサーカス」 (2005) Dir: Sion Sono (5/5) Brilliant

Suicide Circle (aka Suicide Club) 「自殺サークル」 (2002) Dir: Sion Sono (5/5) Magnificent

Suicide Manual, The 「自殺マニュアル」 (2003) Dir: Osamu Fukutani (2.5/5)

Su-ki-da 「好きだ,」(2006) Dir: Hiroshi Ishikawa (4/5)

Survive Style 5+ 「サバイブスタイル5+」(2004) Dir: Gen Sekiguchi

Sway 「ゆれる」 (2006) Dir: Miwa Nishikawa (4.5/5)

Sweet Home 「スウィトホーム」(1989) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (4/5)

Tajomaru: Avenging Blade 「タジョウマル」 (2009) Dir: Hiroyuki Nakano

Tamami: The Baby’s Curse 「赤んぼ少女」(2008) Dir: Yudai Yamaguchi (4/5)

Tetsuo: The Iron Man 「鉄男 Tetsuo」 (1989) Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto (5/5) Cinematic Classic that Needs to be Seen!

Tetsuo II: Body Hammer 「鉄男 Tetsuo II Body Hammer」(1992) Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto (5/5)

Tokyo Fist 「東京フィスト」(1995) Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto (4.5/5)

Tokyo Gore Police 「東京残酷警察」(2008) Dir: Yoshihiro Nishimura (3/5/5)

Tokyo Sonata 「トウキョウソナタ」(2008) Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa  (5/5) Classic/Masterpiece and every other word used for high praise

Tokyo.Sora  「Tokyo.Sora」(2002) Dir: Hiroshi Ishikawa (3.5/5)

Twilight Samurai, The 「たそがれ清兵衛」(2002) Dir: Yoji Yamada (4/5)

Twisted Justice「日本で一番悪い奴ら」 (2016) Dir: Kazuya Shiraishi (3.5/5)

Uzumaki 「うずまき」(2000) Dir: Higuchinsky (4/5)

Uzumasa Limelight 「太秦ライムライト」 (2014)  Dir: Ken Ochiai (4/5)

Vampire Girl vs. Frankenstein Girl 「吸血少女対少女フランケン」(2009) Dir: Yoshihiro Nishimura, Naoyuki Tomomatsu (4/5)

Villain 「悪人」(2011) Dir: Sang-il Lee

Vital 「ヴィタール」(2003) Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto (5/5)

Watashi no Otoko 「私の男」(2014) Dir: Kazuyoshi Kumakiri (4/5)

White Panic 「怖来」(2005) Dir: Shugo Fujii (1/5)

Why Don’t You Play in Hell? 「地獄でなぜ悪い 」(2013) Dir: Sion Sono (5/5)

Wild 7 「ワイルド7」(2011) Dir: Eiichiro Hasumi (3.5/5)

Wild Berries  「蛇イチゴ」(2003) Dir: Miwa Nishikawa (5/5)

Wild Zero  「ワイルドゼロ」 (1999) Dir: Tetsuro Takeuchi (3/5)

Wolf Children, The 「おおかみこどもの雨と雪」(2012) Dir: Mamoru Hosoda (5/5)

Woman Called Abe Sada, A 「実録阿部定」(1975) Dir: Noboru Tanaka (4.5/5)

Woodsman & the Rain, The 「キツツキと雨」 (2012) Dir: Shuichi Okita (5/5)

World of Kanako, The 「渇き」(2014)  Dir: Tetsuya Nakashima (4.5/5)

X-Cross 「エクスクロス 魔境伝説」 (2007) Dir: Kenta Fukasaku (4/5)

Yakuza Apocalypse: The Great War of the Underworld   「極道大戦争」 (2015)  Dir: Takeshi Miike  (3/5)

Zero Focus 「ゼロの焦店」 (2009) Dir: Isshin Inudo (4.5/5)

Zombie Self-Defence Force「ゾンビ自衛隊」 (2006) Dir: Naoyuki Tomomatsu (3/5)

South Korean

Arirang (2011) Dir: Kim Ki-duk (4/5)

Bedevilled (2010) Dir: Jang Cheol-Su (4/5)

Behind the Camera (2013) Dir: E J-Yong (4/5)

Berlin File, The (2013) Dir: Ryoo Seung-Wan (3/5)

Bittersweet Life, A  (2005) Dir: Kim Jee-Woon (5/5)

Broken (2014) Dir: Lee Jung-Ho (4/5)

Company Man, A (2012) Dir: Lim Sang-Yoon (3/5)

Death Bell (2008) Dir: Chang (3.5/5)

Desire to Kill (aka Enemy at the Dead End) (2010) Dir: Owen Cho, Kim Sang-Hwa (4.5/5)

Doll Master, The (2004) Dir: Lee Myung-se (2.5/5)

Duelist (2005) Dir: Lee Myung-se (4/5)

Flu, The (2013) Dir: Kim Sung-Su (4/5)

Han Gong-Ju (2013) Dir: Lee Sujin (4/5)

I Saw the Devil (2010) Dir: Kim Jee-Woon (4.5/5)

Kick the Moon (2001) Dir: Kim Sang-Jin (4/5)

Man From Nowhere, The (2010) Dir: Lee Jeong-beom (3.5/5)

Memento Mori (1999)  Dir: Kim Tae-Yong, Min Kyu-Dong (5/5)

Mother (2009) Dir: Bong Joon-Ho (4/5)

Our Sunhi (2013) Dir: Hong Sang-Soo (4/5)

Petty Romance (2010) Dir: Kim Jeong-Hoon (4.5/5)

Poetry (2010) Dir: Lee Chang-Dong (5/5)

Public Enemy (2002) Dir: Kang Woo-suk

Quiet Family, The (1998) Dir: Kim Jee-woon (5/5)

Thieves, The (2012) Dir: Choi Dong-Hun (3/5)

Thirst (2010) Dir: Park Chan-Wook

Whispering Corridors (1998)  Dir: Park Ki-Hyeong (4.5/5)

Wishing Stairs (2003) Dir: Yun Jae-Yeon (3.5/5)

Voice, The (2005) Dir: Choi Ik-Hwan (4.5/5)

Elsewhere

12 Years a Slave (2013) US Dir: Steve McQueen (5/5)

2 Days in New York (2012) FRA Dir: Julie Delpy (4/5)

4,3,2,1 (2010) UK Dir: Noel Clarke

47 Ronin (2013) US Dir: Carl Erik Rinsch (2.5/5)

Adventures of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn 3D, The (2011) UK/US Dir: Steven Spielberg (4/5)

Alice in Wonderland 3D (2010) UK/US Dir: Tim Burton

All is Lost (2013) US Dir: J.C. Chandor (3.5/5)

Artist, The (2012) FRA Dir: Michel Hazanavicus (4/5)

Astro Boy (2010) HK/JP/UK Dir: David Bowers

Attack the Block (2011) UK Dir: Joe Cornish

Avatar (2009) US Dir: James Cameron

Back to the Future (1985) US Dir: Robert Zemeckis

Bad Lieutenant Port of Call: New Orleans, The (2010) US Dir: Werner Herzog

Belle (2013) UK Dir: Amma Asante (4/5)

Black Death (2010) UK Dir: Christopher Smith

Black Swan (2011) US Dir: Darren Aronofsky

Blue Ruin (2013) US Dir: Jeremy Saulnier (4.5/5)

Book of Eli, The (2010) US Dir: The Hughes Brothers

Carnage (2012) FRA/US Dir: Roman Polanski (3/5)

Cabin in the Woods, The (2012) US Dir: Drew Goddard (5/5)

Cave of Forgotten Dreams 3D (2011) FRA/GER Dir: Werner Herzog

Certified Copy (2010) FRA Dir: Abbas Kiarostami

Chico and Rita (2010) ESP/UK  Dir: Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal and Tono Errando

Cold in July (2014) US Dir: Jim Mickle (4/5)

Conjuring, The (2013) US Dir: James Wan (4/5)

Drive (2011) US Dir: Nicolas Winding Refn (4.5/5)

Due Date (2010) US Dir: Todd Phillips

Edge of Tomorrow (2014) US Dir: Doug Liman (4/5)

Fair Game (2011) US Dir: Doug Liman

Four Lions (2010) UK Dir: Chris Morris

Gainsbourg – Vie Heroique (2010) FRA Dir: Joann Sfar

Ghost, The (2010) UK/US Dir: Roman Polanski

Gift, The (2015) Dir: Joel Edgerton (4/5)

Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The (2010) SWE Dir: Niels Arden Oplev

Godzilla (2014) US Dir: Gareth Edwards (4/5)

Green Zone (2010) US/UK Dir: Paul Greengrass

Guest, The (2014) US Dir: Adam Wingard (4.5/5)

Haywire (2012) US Dir: Steven Soderbergh (4/5)

I Am Love (aka Io Sono L’Amore) (2010) ITA Dir: Luca Guadagnino

Inception (2010) US/UK Dir: Christopher Nolan

Insidious (2011) US Dir: James Wan

Insidious Chapter 2 (2013) US Dir: James Wan (3.5/5)

Irma Vep (1995) FRA Dir: Olivier Assayas (5/5)

Jane Eyre (2011) UK/US Dir: Cary Joji Fukunaga

John Carpenter’s The Ward (2011) US Dir: John Carpenter

Kick Ass (2010) UK/US Dir: Matthew Vaughn

Kids Are All Right, The (2010) US Dir: Lisa Cholodenko

King’s Speech, The (2011) UK Dir: Tom Hooper

Leaving (2010) FRA Dir: Catherine Corsini

Let Me In (2010) UK/US Dir: Matt Reeves

London Assurance (2011) UK Dir: Nicholas Hytner

Melancholia (2011) DEN/SWE/FRA Dir: Lars von Trier

Monsters (2010) UK/US Dir: Gareth Edwards

Monty Python’s He’s Not the Messiah (He’s a Very Naughty Boy) (2010) UK Dir:  Aubrey Powell

Museum Hours (2013) US/AUT Dir: Jem Cohen

Nightcrawler (2014) – Dir: Dan Gilroy

Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) W GER/FRA Dir: Werner Herzog

Pacific Rim (2013) US Dir: Guillermo del Toro (4/5)

Please Give (2010) US Dir: Nicole Holofcener

Pontypool (2009) CAN Dir: Bruce McDonald

Prometheus (2012) US/UK Dir: Ridley Scott

Prophet, A (2009) FRA Dir: Jacques Audiard

Red Light Revolution (2012) CHN Dir: Sam Voutas

Resident Evil Afterlife in 3D (2010) US Dir: Paul WS Anderson

Revenge: A Love Story (2011) HK Dir: Wong Ching Po (3/5)

Salt (2010) US Dir: Philip Noyce

Sake-Bomb (2013) US/JP Dir: Junya Sakino (3/5)

Sally Potter’s Rage  US Dir: Sally Potter

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010) US Dir: Edgar Wright

Secret in their Eyes, The (2010) ARG Dir: Juan Jose Campanella

Shame (2012) UK Dir: Steve McQueen (5/5)

Sherlock Holmes (2010) UK/US Dir: Guy Ritchie

Shutter Island (2010) US Dir: Martin Scorsese

Skin I Live In, The (2011) ESP Dir: Pedro Almodóvar

Skyfall (2012) UK/US/JP  Dir: Sam Mendes (5/5)

Social Network, The (2010) US  Dir: David Fincher

Somewhere (2010) US Dir: Sofia Coppola

Source Code (2011) US Dir: Duncan Jones

Spinal Tap, This is (1984) US Dir: Rob Reiner

Stake Land (2011) US Dir: Jim Mickle

Submarine (2011) UK Dir: Richard Ayoade

Sucker Punch (2011) US Dir: Zack Snyder

Three Musketeers 3D, The (2011) UK/US Dir: Paul WS Anderson

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011) UK Dir: Tomas Alfredson

True Grit (2011) US Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen

Up in the Air (2010) US Dir: Jason Reitman

Unstoppable (2010) US Dir: Tony Scott

Vulgaria (2012) HK Dir: Pang Ho-Cheung (4/5)

Warrior’s Way, The (2010) AUS/KOR Dir: Sngmoo Lee

We Are What We Are (2010) MEX Dir: Jorge Michel Grau

Winter’s Bone (2010) US Dir: Debra Granik

Woman in Black, The (2012) UK Dir: James Watkins (5/5)

World War Z (2013) US/UK Dir: Marc Foster (3.5/5)

You’re Next (2013) US Dir: Adam Wingard (4/5)

Hyoka Nichijou Pictures

4 thoughts on “Film Review Archives

    1. This is just a list of film reviews I’ve posted on this blog. I’ve seen many films from the Golden Age and New Wave directors from Japan (Ozu, Kurosawa, Mizoguchi, Oshima, Imamura) and many more by ’90s directors (Kitano, Ishii, Shimizu) but most haven’t been reviewed yet. I’ve got quite a few reviews in the draft stage with Gifs and Jpgs ready to roll.

      As for Imamura, my favourite is Warm Water Under a Red Bridge:

      Terrible looking trailer… I know it’s one of his tamer ones but I like it a lot!!!

  1. elektric899

    I’m glad to read that, well you’ve hit the target, cause Warm water is my favourite too.
    It’s original, funny and with chemistry between the couple.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s